Louisiana Sports Betting | Best LA Sportsbooks 2024

Last Updated: 

Sports betting in Louisiana is now legal and operational, with regulated sportsbooks available in the state. Each online sportsbook provides welcome bonuses to both new and existing bettors, including deposit bonuses, odds boosts, and loyalty programs.

 

Bell Icon
Affiliate Disclosure: At Gambling.com, we want to ensure that players are matched with the right casino and sportsbook offers for them. For this reason, some of the recommended site links are affiliate links. More
  1. Brand Ambassadors such as Jamie Foxx
    MGM Rewards Redeemable at MGM Resorts
    Official Partner of NY Knicks, Rangers & Devils
    Promo Code
    Tooltip
    GAMBLINGCOM
    Live Streaming
    Tooltip
    Yes
    In-Play Betting
    Tooltip
    11
    Bet Builder
    Tooltip
    Yes
    Cash Out
    Tooltip
    Yes
    iOS App
    Yes
    BetMGM is one of the biggest sportsbooks in the US. Brand offers a broad variety of sports betting markets. It's M rewards program is uniquely rewarding.

All the online Sportsbooks on this list are approved and regulated by the Louisiana Gaming Control Board. We only promote legal, safe and licensed online sportsbooks and betting apps to protect our users.

It’s important to note that Louisiana online sports betting will only be available in the parishes that voted for it in the 2020 referendum, which are 55 out of 64 - at least until further notice.

Top online sports betting sites in Louisiana

BetMGM Sportsbook Louisiana

  • Our Rating: 4.7 / 5
  • Available on: iOS, Android, Desktop
  • Best Louisiana Betting App Overall

The BetMGM sportsbook name needs no introduction when it comes to Louisiana online sports betting and casino gambling in general. MGM Resorts International is a major player on the Las Vegas Strip, and the BetMGM sportsbook platform is a joint venture with Entain Holdings. Since the casino and sportsbook brand is built on luxury, the website and sportsbook app has been designed to reflect this dynamic and immediately grabs your attention with its sleek, intuitive experience. The deals from this sportsbook are generous. Both new and existing players can benefit from a variety of promotions especially when using BetMGM bonus codes .

When it comes to betting options, BetMGM doesn't disappoint. This sportsbook offers a wide array of sports betting markets, and bet types, and the site even has an intuitive parlay generator. Our BetMGM Louisiana Sportsbook Review goes into greater detail about the pros and cons and all that the bookmaker offers.

 

Pros
  • Decent odds for a variety of sports
  • You can bet on in-state college sports
  • Best Louisiana sports betting app available
  • Paypal available for fast transfers
Cons
  • You can only choose one welcome bonus.

 


 

 


 

Caesars Louisiana Sportsbook

  • Our Rating: 4.6 / 5
  • Available on: iOS, Android, Desktop
  • Best Welcome Promo in Louisiana

William Hill had a major presence in the online sports betting landscape, and was acquired by Caesars Entertainment in April 2021. So now, Caesars Sportsbook is now a big-time player in the US and will be in the Louisiana online sports betting market. We expect them to be among to first to launch as they have been prepping for months, according to our Caesars partners.

Caesars has lots to offer, from the best Louisiana sports betting odds around, to high-value sportsbook bonuses. Online players can also accumulate Caesars Rewards points that can be redeemed for online rewards and bonus play, as well as entertainment experiences, hotel rooms, and restaurant credit. You can learn all about it - and more - in our Caesars Louisiana Sportsbook Review.

 

Pros
  • Large welcome bonus for newbies
  • Attractive promos for existing customers
  • Trusted US-based brand
  • Frequent Odds Boosts
Cons
  • Payout times are a bit slow

 


 

 


 

DraftKings Louisiana Sportsbook

  • Our Rating: 4.4 / 5
  • Available on: iOS, Android, Desktop
  • Best Loyalty Rewards & Social Network

DraftKings is another online sportsbook coming to Louisiana, offering a full betting platform atop its current daily fantasy offering in the state. The site design is aesthetically pleasing, and the withdrawal policies are player-friendly. The handicapping feature is pretty cool as you get info on matchups along with expert selections. Plus, you get alternative odds that provide interesting hedging opportunities. There’s even a social interaction function to join its existing, ever-growing community. Our DraftKings Louisiana Sportsbook Review takes a deep dive into the betting app, promos, wagering options, experience and more.

 

Pros
  • Sportsbook App Experience is Great
  • Wide Variety of Betting Options
  • Big Player Base for Massive Betting Pools
  • High-quality Odds in Louisiana
  • Daily Odds Boosts for Existing Players
Cons
  • No Live Chat Support Available
  • Deposit Bonus Can Be Hard to play through

 


 

 


 

BetRivers Sportsbook Louisiana

  • Available on: iOS, Android, Desktop
  • Best for Live Betting and Streams

We’re not saying it's the perfect betting app. The odds could be better in places, and the aesthetics could be tweaked. However, when it comes to betting options, live streaming, and all-round value, BetRivers is one of the best betting apps around. To learn more about what this operator has to offer and get the latest deals, check out our BetRivers Louisiana Sportsbook review.


 

Pros
  • 1X Playthrough Requirement for Sign-up Bonus
  • Welcome Offer Favors Casual Players
  • Top Rewards Program
  • Live Streaming Available
  • Parlay Boosts, House Specials Bets & Ongoing Promos
  • Easy-to-use app and desktop software
Cons
  • Some lag on mobile app
  • Two-factor authentication code is slow

 


 

 


 

FanDuel Sportsbook Louisiana

  • Our Rating: 4.3 / 5
  • Available on: iOS, Android, Desktop
  • Best for Live Betting and Streams

FanDuel sportsbook has an inherent advantage in any state that has decided to legalize sports betting. This online betting operator has developed name recognition through their DFS offerings, just like its closest competitor above. And online bettors and sports fans are naturally going to gravitate toward familiar names.

The interface is constructively simple, user-friendly, and intuitive. And you’ll find loads of markets on offer, proposition bets, and the point-and-click bet slip functionality is a plus. Same game parlays are another selling point, and they offer solid customer support. You can check out our detailed FanDuel Louisiana Sportsbook Review to get more insight.

 

Pros
  • Ongoing promotions for existing customers
  • Highly competitive welcome offer
  • Players Club rewards program for DFS customers
Cons
  • Few Customer Service Options

 


 

 


 

How We Rank LA Online Sportsbooks

We give all the Louisiana sportsbooks a thorough check under the hood before calculating our scores. Our team reviews everything from betting options and banking methods to in-play markets and customer support.Compare our scores above: ratings of 1 as lowest to 5 for the best sportsbook feature in town.


  1.  Live Betting (in-play):

    Live Betting (in-play):

    In-play markets are an essential at US sportsbooks, and Louisiana betting apps are no different. You should be able to bet as games are happening and odds change in real time. We’ll check the full list of in-play markets and sports at all Louisiana sports betting sites.

  2. Bonus Bets, Promos and Rewards:

    Bonus Bets, Promos and Rewards:

    LA online sportsbooks will draw in players with the promise of a welcome bonus and retention promotions like bonus bets. But how good are sportsbook promotions in reality? We’ll do our groundwork to investigate the terms and conditions. Also, make sure that the promotion is right for you. If that bonus bet deal only covers a sport you won’t bet on, it might not be right for you.

  3.  Odds and Lines:

    Odds and Lines:

    It’s important to have access to competitive odds when you are online betting. LA sports betting apps will offer comparable prices across the moneyline, spread and totals markets. However, we can point out which sportsbooks stand out from the crowd for the odds you’re interested in. Look for a mobile app that regularly enhances odds for the big games.

  4. Fast and Easy Cashouts:

    Fast and Easy Cashouts:

    Getting hold of your winnings is an important plus of the best sports betting sites Louisiana has to offer. Cash-outs should be processed right away and there should be no fees for withdrawing money. Similarly, we need to make sure that topping up your funds in your sportsbook account is seamless, and instant - as it should be. So you don’t have to miss out on any action due to waiting for transfers to go through.

  5. Customer Support:

    Customer Support:

    It’s important to get help if something goes wrong. Good online sportsbooks will offer a range of customer service options including live chat, email or phone (Try to find a toll-free phone line). You’ll also have access to a Help Center offering advice on a range of topics. Good customer support agents will be on call to help sports bettors who may be new to betting.

  6. Licensed and Regulated

    Licensed and Regulated

    Having a regulator's stamp of approval means the LA app you're looking at has been vetted and complies with the strictest regulations to ensure your safety. Including keeping player funds separate so that payouts are guaranteed, no matter what happens to the company itself.


 

Which is the Best Louisiana Sportsbook? Comparison


 

SPORTSBOOKBETMGMCAESARSDRAFTKINGSFANDUELWYNNBETTWINSPIRESBETFRED
CREDIBILITY5555444
APP EXPERIENCE5455333
BETTING OPTIONS5554344
LIVE BETTING (IN-PLAY)5455342
SAME GAME PARLAYS5444545
FREE BETS & PROMOS5544343
ODDS / LINES3443534
CASHOUTS4544355
SUPPORT5545343
OUR REVIEW SCORE4.74.64.44.33.63.93.7


 


Bonuses and Promotions at Louisiana Sportsbooks


 

Since there is considerable competition in the sports betting industry, sportsbooks sweeten the pot to attract players with sign-up bonuses and ongoing promotions. This benefits new bettors, and existing sports bettors can always take advantage of any promotions that come along. In fact, consider opening accounts at several sportsbook sites and apps and take advantage of multiple bonuses and a bigger variety and comparison opportunity of odds. Shop around for the best odds on your desired events and take every edge you can get.


 

 



 

How to Get on Online Sports Betting Apps in Louisiana


There are many online sportsbooks to choose from in Louisiana, so save time by going through our honest, extensive betting reviews and find the best one or ones that you like. Then follow the steps below to download, install mobile betting apps to your Android or iOS mobile device and open your account:


  1. Use our banners on this page to activate your exclusive promo offer and head to the registration page.
  2. Create your account by inputting all the required personal details, including last 4 digits of your SSN, and verify using copies of your ID and any other documentation.
  3. Add our exclusive promo code - if available for the betting site/app you have selected, you will likely be asked for it during the sign-up process.
  4. Set a strong password and enable two-step authentication for your account for that extra security - you need to protect your bankroll.
  5. Search for the app in the App Store or Google Play or visit the sportsbook’s site using your iPhone and use the direct download link provided. You’ll need to temporarily allow downloads from a third-party provider.
  6. Accept geolocation tracking, or download a separate app to allow geolocation tracking from the online sportsbook to verify you’re in Louisiana state and in one of the 55 parishes that allow Louisiana online sports betting.
  7. You can then start to deposit money, place bets, and withdraw winnings. More on that below.

How to Create a Louisiana Betting Account

How to Deposit and Cash Out at Louisiana Betting Apps


Once you have downloaded Louisiana sportsbook apps and created your account using our activated offer, it’s time to fund your account, claim any remaining bonus offers and start betting. You can deposit money on a Louisiana sports betting app using one of the following payment methods:






Available Sports to Bet on in Louisiana



Fantasy Sports

Louisiana House Bill 484 was passed in 2018, and it paved the way for a ballot referendum on the legalization of daily fantasy contests. It was formally called the Louisiana Fantasy Contests Parish Measure, and the majority of voters in 47 parishes gave it a thumbs up.

That was only the beginning because there were licensing and regulatory specifics that had to be established via legislative mandate. It took about three years, but in July of 2021, the first Louisiana daily fantasy sports license was issued to DraftKings DFS and later to FanDuel DFS.


Horse Racing

There are four horse racing tracks in the state, and they can also have retail sportsbooks. One of the licensed race tracks in Louisiana is Fair Grounds Race Course in New Orleans, a venerable track that opened in raw form in 1838. The others are Delta Downs Racetrack, Evangeline Downs Racetrack and Louisiana Downs. These facilities are actually “racinos” because they also have slot machines.

They are licensed to offer Louisiana sports betting and have mobile sportsbook apps, so you can have a consummate gaming experience at the tracks. There are horse racing betting sites such as TVG, DRF Bets, and TwinSpires. In fact, TVG has a live television network that broadcasts races from all over the country, and they have on-air personalities that provide insight.


Louisiana Lottery and Kiosks

The Louisiana Lottery Commission was issued an additional sports betting license, and Louisiana lottery outlets around the state now have a network of Louisiana sports betting kiosks. These can accept bets in bars and other Louisiana lottery locations.





Top 5 LA Sports Teams Worth Betting On


Louisiana is a football state, and the home folk could not be more passionate about their teams on every level. Basketball is a distant second, but there is still a lot of interest, and there are some exciting football and basketball teams to bet on in Louisiana.


Louisana Football Stadium - Now you can bet on the New orleans Saints and LSU

New Orleans Saints

New Orleans may be one of the most unique cities in the country, and it is a very special place in many ways. NFL football came to the city in 1967, when the New orleans Saints played their first game at Tulane Stadium, and the rest is history. The 2009 Super Bowl Championship is indelibly etched into the minds and hearts of the people, and many of them back their New Orleans Saints with cold hard cash.


LSU Tigers Football

The New Orleans Saints had a history of losing during their early years, but the Louisiana State University Tigers football team has been a powerhouse for decades. They won their first National Championship in 1958, and they are always contenders in the toughest conference in the country.


New Orleans Pelicans

Another Louisiana team that is fun to bet on is the New Orleans Pelicans of the National Basketball Association. They brought NBA basketball back to New Orleans in 2013, and the Smoothie King Center is rocking and rolling whenever the Pels are in town.


University of Louisiana at Lafayette Ragin’ Cajuns Football Team

The Ragin’ Cajuns are an NCAA Division 1 Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS) school that plays in the Sun Belt Conference. It’s not the SEC, but this team has been very successful over recent years, and people love to bet on a winner.


Tulane Green Wave Football Team

Tulane is located in New Orleans, and the Blue Wave football squad has more than its fair share of sports fans. They don’t scare their opponents when they take the field during football season, but underdogs do take home the money about half of the time, and loyal residents do support their local teams.





Popular Betting Markets You Can Find at Louisiana Betting Sites


What is a betting market? This is the type of wager you can expect to find at any Louisiana online sportsbook for a particular match or event. The sportsbook itself “makes the market” by offering a bet the users will “buy.” For example, you may see Saints -4.5 and Falcons +4.5 in their matchup - both are different markets. Player prop bets are also popular, like over/under on how many runs run. These are the most popular markets we see offered by American sportsbooks:






Louisiana Sports Betting Rules, Laws & Restrictions



 

The Nine Parishes You Can’t Bet in:

These are the nine parishes that voted against legalizing Louisiana sports betting:


 

The vote was very close in all of these parishes, and the difference was less than one percent in Sabine, Union, and Jackson.

However, those located in a parish that has not legalized the activity will simply place their wagers in a nearby parish that offers sports wagering. So the naysayers didn’t accomplish much. Mississippi is a neighboring state, and they legalized sports betting in casinos in 2018. So some people that live in Louisiana have been making bets there.

 

Betting Options Currently Available in Louisiana
 

BETTING OPTIONLEGAL SINCE
Racetracks Betting1968
Riverboat Casinos on land2018
Kiosks and Lottery LocationsOctober 2021
Retail Sports Betting LocationsNovember 2021
Fantasy Sports Lineups & ContestsDecember 2020
Online and Mobile Sports WageringJanuary 2022


 

Louisiana Online Sportsbooks Partners & Betting Locations
 

ONLINE SPORTSBOOKRETAIL PARTNERLOCATION
CaesarsHarrah's New OrleansBossier City
 HorseshoeBossier City
 Isle of Capri (re-opens Spring 2022)Lake Charles
DraftKingsBelle of Baton RougeBaton Rouge
 HollywoodBaton Rouge
FanDuelAmelia BelleAmelia
 Evangeline DownsOpelousas
 Delta DownsVinton
 Sam's TownShreveport
TwinSpiresTreasure Chest CasinoKenner
BetfredParagon Casino ResortMarksville


 

Other Louisiana Retail Sports Betting Locations
 

Benefits of Regulated Louisiana Sportsbooks vs Offshore Sites

Advantages
  • Cover all of the major sporting events
  • Licensed, regulated, and completely legal to play at
  • Cashouts are guaranteed, no lost funds
  • Put money back into the local economy via tax revenue
  • College teams markets available (in-state too)
  • 8 sportsbooks confirmed - up to 40 total can be available
  • Responsible Betting Measures enforced and encouraged
  • Online sportsbooks are all accountable to the state
Disadvantages
  • Only players within state lines and 21+ can bet
  • Esports not available
  • Licensing rules create less competition
  • Less legal payment providers available
  • More verification checks than offshore sportsbooks

 


 

Sports Betting in Louisiana Summary: Top 8 Things to Know


 

  1. You can already bet in person at retail locations, racetracks and bars.
  2. Mobile sports betting is available in 55 of the 64 Louisiana parishes.
  3. You need to be 21 years old or older and located within state lines to place bets.
  4. You can bet on pro, college and amateur sports events (both local and international) - but not on athletes/teams under 18.
  5. Betting on outcomes of games/seasons as well as play within games is allowed - but not wagers on injuries or disciplinary proceedings.
  6. The Louisiana Gaming Control Board oversees all activity in the state and can intervene if betting has potentially thrown or influenced an event. Every online casino Louisiana or betting app falls under the Gaming Control Board.
  7. Sports Betting Revenue planned to go to K-12 schools and education programs, people with disabilities and specific causes.
  8. Bettors will have six months to claim winnings. However, unclaimed sports betting winnings will go towards medical bills for those truly in need.

Louisiana Sports Betting FAQ

Is Sports Betting Legal in Louisiana?

Down Arrow

Can I bet on sports in Louisiana online?

Down Arrow

Will I need to be a Louisiana resident to bet online?

Down Arrow

Can I bet on sports online from everywhere in Louisiana?

Down Arrow

Which online sportsbooks will be legal in Louisiana?

Down Arrow

Are Mobile Sports Betting Apps Legal in Louisiana?

Down Arrow

Which Sports are Legal to Bet on in Louisiana?

Down Arrow

Responsible Betting Options in LA


Responsible betting is a priority in the state, and although operators want your business, they encourage moderation. The Louisiana Department of Health is highly aware of the potential for problem gambling, and they have responded in a proactive manner. Its Office of Behavioral Health provides free resources to aid in the prevention of problem gaming, and they offer treatment solutions for those that have betting problems.

You can also take control over your own online betting with the following features: